Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 25 July 2019 |
Time: | 04:00 |
Type: |  Ilyushin Il-76TD |
Operator: | Europe Air |
Registration: | UR-CRP |
MSN: | 1013409303 |
First flight: | 1992 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Al Jufra Airbase ( Libya)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The Libyan Air Force under the Government of National Accord carried out multiple drone attacks on Al-Jufra Airbase in central Libya.
Two Ilyushin Il-76 transport planes belonging to the Ukrainian airline Europe Air (UR-CMC and UR-CRP) were destroyed.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
libyaobserver.ly»
photo»
bzns.media
Photos
Video, social media
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.