ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-72P 032 Grand Batanga
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 30 July 2019
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-72P
Operator:Fuerza Aérea de Guinea Ecuatorial
Registration: 032
MSN: 36576096926
First flight: 1992
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Grand Batanga (   Cameroon)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malabo-Santa Isabel Airport (SSG/FGSL), Equatorial Guinea
Destination airport:Bata Airport (BSG/FGBT), Equatorial Guinea
Narrative:
The military cargo plane crashed in adverse weather conditions into the water. All seven occupants were rescued.

Sources:
» 24cameroun.com
» cameroononline.org

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-72P-032
accident date: 30-07-2019
type: Antonov An-72P
registration: 032

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Malabo-Santa Isabel Airport to Bata Airport as the crow flies is 238 km (149 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org