ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-118A Liftmaster (DC-6A) N451CE Candle 2 Airport, AK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 1 August 2019
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-118A Liftmaster (DC-6A)
Operator:Everts Air Cargo
Registration: N451CE
MSN: 43712/358
First flight: 1953
Total airframe hrs:42037
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB3
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Candle 2 Airport, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA), United States of America
Destination airport:Candle 2 Airport, AK, United States of America
Flightnumber:5V25
Narrative:
Everts Air Cargo Flight 25, a Douglas C-118A Liftmaster, N451CE, was substantially damaged when it struck a berm and damaged the landing gear while inbound to land in Candle, Alaska. There were no injures to the three crew members onboard.

According to the captain, after overflying AK75 they entered the traffic pattern to land on runway 20. He stated that the approach was steeper than normal due to terrain; however, the sight picture indicated touchdown near the threshold of the 3,880 ft runway. A bump was felt near the threshold during the landing but was not extreme. The airplane's propellers were then put into reverse and the airplane veered to the right. The flight engineer applied asymmetric reverse, in an effort, to correct for the right turning tendency, and the airplane tracked straight for about 2,000 ft before it veered sharply to the right, exited the runway and spun 180. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. An inspection of the threshold of runway 20 revealed several 4 ft tall piles of rocks and dirt.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate glidepath during the approach, which resulted in the airplane impacting rocks and dirt at the runway threshold, a separation of the right main landing gear, and a loss of directional control."

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Accident number: ANC19LA045
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» Flightaware flight track
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-118A-Liftmaster-N451CE
accident date: 01-08-2019
type: Douglas C-118A Liftmaster (DC-6A)
registration: N451CE
accident date: 01-08-2019
registration: N451CE

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fairbanks International Airport, AK to Candle 2 Airport, AK as the crow flies is 658 km (411 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org