Last updated: 25 February 2021
Status:
Date:Tuesday 6 August 2019
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C510 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 510 Citation Mustang
Operator:private
Registration: CC-ANR
C/n / msn: 510-0455
First flight: 2014
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Los Ángeles-María Dolores Airport (LSQ) (   Chile)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concepción-Carriel Sur Airport (CCP/SCIE), Chile
Destination airport:Los Ángeles-María Dolores Airport (LSQ/SCGE), Chile
Narrative:
The Cessna 510 airplane crashed 300 meters short of the runway while on approach to Los Ángeles-María Dolores Airport, Chile, and was consumed by fire. The pilot and sole occupant of the plane died in the crash.

Sources:
» emol.com

METAR Weather report:
22:00 UTC / 18:00 local time:
SCGE 062200Z 15004KT 9999 BKN030 10/04 Q1026

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Concepción-Carriel Sur Airport to Los Ángeles-María Dolores Airport as the crow flies is 90 km (56 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share