Accident Cessna 510 Citation Mustang N551WH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 319345

Date:Saturday 31 August 2019
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C510 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 510 Citation Mustang
Owner/operator:Star Jet LLC
Registration: N551WH
MSN: 510-0055
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW615F/A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:El Monte-San Gabriel Valley Airport, CA (EMT) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Monte-San Gabriel Valley Airport, CA (EMT/KEMT)
Destination airport:Thermal Airport, CA (TRM/KTRM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 510 Citation Mustang, registered N551WH, was substantially damaged when it suffered a runway excursion during a takeoff attempt from runway 1 at San Gabriel Valley Airport, California, USA. The pilot and passenger sustained minor injuries.
The pilot reported that, while holding short of the runway while waiting for his takeoff clearance, he set the parking brake. Upon obtaining his takeoff clearance, he reached down to the parking brake handle and, "quickly pushed the parking brakes back in."
The pilot reported that after he taxied onto runway 1, a 3,995 ft long and 75 ft wide asphalt runway, he applied takeoff power. During the takeoff roll, he noticed that the airplane was not accelerating beyond about 70 knots and decided to abort the takeoff. The airplane subsequently veered to the left, exited the runway and came to rest upright about 800 ft beyond the departure end of runway 1.
The pilot stated that he must not have pushed the parking brake handle all the way in, and that he never visually verified its position before takeoff.

Probable cause: "The pilot's failure to disengage the parking brake before takeoff, which resulted in decreased acceleration and a subsequent runway overrun following an aborted takeoff."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

sgvcitywatch.com
nbclosangeles.com

Location