ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-125-700A XB-PTW Nueva Cajolá
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Monday 2 September 2019
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-125-700A
Operator:private
Registration: XB-PTW
MSN: 257083
First flight: 1980
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Nueva Cajolá (   Guatemala)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A BAe-125-700A corporate jet crashed into trees and burst into flames near Nueva Cajolá in Guatemala.
It is presumed that the aircraft was operating on a drug trafficking flight from Venezuela.

Sources:
» orientenews.com.gt

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org