ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 560XLS+ Citation XLS+ OE-GES Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Thursday 5 September 2019
Time:22:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C56X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 560XLS+ Citation XLS+
Operator:Skyline Aviation
Registration: OE-GES
MSN: 560-6036
First flight: 2009
Total airframe hrs:3620
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW545C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP) (   Italy)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC), Italy
Destination airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW), Austria
Narrative:
The Cessna 560XLS+ Citation XLS+ corporate jet sustained serious damage to the left-hand wing leading edge when it collided with an airport vehicle. The aircraft was moving along taxiway Y in night-time conditions. The vehicle fell over and the driver was injured.

Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Status: ORE
Accident number: prelim. Report
Download report:

Classification:
Collision with airport equipment
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» ANSV
» Incidente in pista a Malpensa, ferito un lavoratore (varesenews.it, 6-9-2019)

METAR Weather report:
20:20 UTC / 22:20 local time:
LIMC 052020Z 36014KT 9999 RA BKN050 14/12 Q1015 NOSIG=

20:50 UTC / 22:50 local time:
LIMC 052050Z 36019KT 9999 RA BKN045 14/12 Q1016 NOSIG=

21:20 UTC / 23:20 local time:
LIMC 052120Z 36024KT 9999 RA BKN045 14/12 Q1016 NOSIG=

21:40 UTC / 23:50 local time:
LIMC 052150Z 36021KT 9999 RA BKN070 13/12 Q1016 NOSIG=

Photos

photo of Cessna-560XLS-Citation-XLS-OE-GES
accident date: 05-09-2019
type: Cessna 560XLS+ Citation XLS+
registration: OE-GES

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Milano-Malpensa Airport to Wien-Schwechat International Airport as the crow flies is 652 km (407 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org