Accident Let L-410UVP YI-BYO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 319309

Date:Sunday 27 October 2019
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP
Owner/operator:Abeer Air Services
Registration: YI-BYO
MSN: 790205
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kolnyang County -   South Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Walgak Airstrip
Destination airport:Bor Airport (HSBR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Let L-410 was involved in an accident near Bor. The aircraft came down 15 km from Bor. It was raining at the time of the accident.
Photos from the accident show the aircraft having come to rest in an area with tall grass, shrubs and trees. The left-hand wing and horizontal stabilizer are bent upwards. The right-hand wing has separated at the engine. The nose section is demolished.

Sources:

radiotamazuj.org

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 October 2012 9Q-CAZ Cetraca Aviation Service 0 Butembo Airport sub
Runway excursion

Location

Images:

photo (c) anon.; between Juba and Bor; 27 October 2019