ASN Aircraft accident Dornier 228-201 9S-GNH Goma Airport (GOM)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Sunday 24 November 2019
Time:09:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier 228-201
Operator:Busy Bee Congo
Registration: 9S-GNH
MSN: 8030
First flight: 1984-05-06 (35 years 7 months)
Total airframe hrs:23990
Cycles:36980
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-5-252D
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 22
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1 km (0.6 mls) S of Goma Airport (GOM) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Beni Airport (BNC/FZNP), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
A Busy Bee Congo Dornier 228-200 aircraft crashed shortly after takeoff from Goma, D.R. Congo. The aircraft crashed onto buildings in the Birere neighbourhood south of the airport and a fire erupted.
Of the 20 passengers and two crew members on board, just one passenger survived. On the ground a family of six was killed.

The air traffic controller reported that he noticed the wings were rocking shortly after the aircraft became airborne from runway 17. When climbing at a shallow angle, the flight contacted the controller, requesting a turn back to runway 35, without stating the nature of their emergency.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» BPEA Preliminary report
» actualite.cd
» 7sur7.cd
» icikivu.com
» mediacongo.net

METAR Weather report:
07:00 UTC / 09:00 local time:
FZNA 240700Z 18008KT 9000 SCT016 FEW020CB 22/17 Q1022 NOSIG

08:00 UTC / 10:00 local time:
FZNA 240800Z 18008KT 9000 FEW018CB BKN300 25/15 Q1022 NOSIG

Photos

photo of Dornier-228-201-SX-BHC
accident date: 24-11-2019
type: Dornier 228-201
registration: SX-BHC

Video, social media

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
6 May 1984 D-IDBB Dornier first flight
30 May 1984 SX-BHC Olympic Aviation delivered
9 Jan. 1994 SX-BHC Olympic Aviation accident near Athens, Greece
Oct 2003 SX-BHC Olympic Aviation withdrawn from use
20 Nov. 2006 5Y-BTU Air Traffic Ltd. registered
9S-GNH Busy Bee Congo

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Goma Airport to Beni Airport as the crow flies is 250 km (156 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Dornier 228

  • 328+ built
  • 43rd loss
  • 21st fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Congo (Democratic Republic)
  • 17th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org