Status: | |
Date: | Friday 6 December 2019 |
Type: |  British Aerospace BAe-125-800A |
Operator: | private |
Registration: | (N293WB) |
MSN: | 258009 |
First flight: | 1984 |
Total airframe hrs: | 12291 |
Cycles: | 10090 |
Engines: | 2 Garrett TFE731-5R-1H |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 0,4 km (0.3 mls) NW of Chan Chen, Corozal ( Belize)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A British Aerospace BAe-125 jet was found burned at an illegal airstrip near Chan Chen, Belize, 6 km south of the border with Mexico.
The authorities presume that the aircraft may have been used to transport illegal drugs. It was then likely set on fire to destroy evidence of its cargo. The aircraft is said to have carried a fake registration 'N5461'.
The aircraft's presumed identity is N293WB, msn 258009. The aircraft type as well as colour schema on engine and tail of the destroyed aircraft matches that of N293WB. Furthermore. N293WB was recently offered for sale and was last observed on flight tracking websites at Tapachula in southern Mexico on December 4, 2019.
Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Deliberately crashed
Sources:
»
breakingbelizenews.com»
lovefm.com
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.