ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N72MM Fresno Yosemite International Airport, CA (FAT)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Wednesday 18 December 2019
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:WL Aviation LLC
Registration: N72MM
MSN: BB-497
First flight: 1979
Total airframe hrs:9838
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fresno Yosemite International Airport, CA (FAT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Fresno Yosemite International Airport, CA (FAT/KFAT), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft, a 1979 Beechcraft 200 King Air, registration N72MM, impacted airport fencing and building structure during an apparent theft attempt at Fresno Yosemite International Airport (FAT/KFAT), Fresno, California.
The airplane sustained substantial damage and the subsequently apprehended adolescent non-pilot rated sole occupant onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:
» q13fox.com
» kmjnow.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org