Accident Beechcraft A100 King Air YV1104,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 December 2019
Time:21:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Owner/operator:Representaciones Aero3
Registration: YV1104
MSN: B-231
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport -   Venezuela
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guasipati Airport (SVGT)
Destination airport:Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (SVCS)
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beechcraft A100 King Air, registered YV1104, was destroyed when it crashed in a wooded area in adverse weather conditions while on approach to Charallave Airport (SVCS). All nine occupants sustained fatal injuries.

The aircraft had been cleared to fly the RNAV(GNSS) Z approach to runway 10. During the approach, the controller informed the pilot of heavy rainfall at the airport.

Contributing factors:
- Continuing an instrument approach below published minima with insufficient visual references
- Operating with incorrectly set altimeter
- Adverse meteorological conditions

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

diariolavoz.net
rescate.com

Location