Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 5 January 2020 |
Type: |  Beechcraft B300 King Air 350 |
Operator: | L3 Technologies |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Manda Bay-Camp Simba Air Base ( Kenya)
|
Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The airplane was hit by a rocket-propelled grenade fired by Shabab fighters. Both pilots died and the airplane was destroyed. A third occupant, badly burnt, managed to escape.
Sources:
»
NY Times
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.