Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Tuesday 25 February 2020 |
Time: | 07:48 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-301 (BDSF) |
Operator: | Trigana Air Service |
Registration: | PK-YSG |
MSN: | 23930/1539 |
First flight: | 1988-04-06 (31 years 11 months) |
Total airframe hrs: | 69360 |
Cycles: | 49606 |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-3B2 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ) ( Indonesia)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ), Indonesia |
Destination airport: | Wamena Airport (WMX/WAVV), Indonesia |
Flightnumber: | IL7341 |
Narrative:Trigana Air Service flight 7341, a Boeing 737-300 cargo plane, was the first of four scheduled flights for the day from Jayapura to Wamena v.v. The captain was the Pilot Flying (PF) and the first officer was the Pilot Monitoring (PM). On board the aircraft were two additional passengers and a cargo of 16,645 kg.
At 07:48 local time, the controller issued takeoff clearance.
During takeoff roll, about 2 seconds after the PM called the aircraft speed of 80 knots, the pilots felt aircraft vibration, which became severe as the aircraft speed increased. When the aircraft speed was about 110 knots, the PF decided to reject the takeoff and felt that the aircraft direction could not be controlled and the braking was ineffective.
The aircraft skidded longitudinally with the nose headed to the right.
Thereafter, the aircraft veered to the right and continued until it went off the side of the runway. The aircraft was still moving on the right of the runway shoulder with the nose headed on the runway heading. After crossing taxiway D, the aircraft speed decreased while the aircraft was turning about 360 degrees. The aircraft stopped on the right runway shoulder about 1,600 meters from the beginning of runway 30 on heading 270°.
Observing the runway condition, about 500 meters from the beginning runway 30, there was an oscillated wheel mark of both main landing gears and continued until the last position of the aircraft.
An investigation of the landing gear showed the upper torsion link and lower torsion link of both main landing gears were separated. Both upper torsion links bent and twisted to the right. The left lower torsion link was fracture while the right lower torsion link broken. Also, both left and right main landing gear shimmy damper assemblies were broken and the shimmy damper manifold separated with the piston housing assembly.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | NTSC Indonesia  |
Status: | Investigation ongoing |
Accident number: | KNKT.20.02.03.04 | Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)
Photos

accident date:
25-02-2020type: Boeing 737-301 (BDSF)
registration: PK-YSG

accident date:
registration: PK-YSG

accident date:
registration: PK-YSG
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jayapura-Sentani Airport to Wamena Airport as the crow flies is 241 km (151 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.