ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-125-700A N700NW Las Cruces, Petén
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Sunday 19 April 2020
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-125-700A
Operator:private
Registration: N700NW
MSN: 257063/NA0246
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Las Cruces, Petén (   Guatemala)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A twin jet aircraft crashed in a wooded area near Las Cruces, Petén, Guatemala. The aircraft was destroyed and two occupants were found dead at the scene. Additionally, packages were found near the wreckage that contained at least 762 kilos of cocaine.

A section of the tail shows part of a colour scheme that matches BAe-125-700A N700NW. This aircraft was tracked by Flightaware on a flight to Chetumal, Mexico, the day before. Distance from Chetumal to La Libertad is about 260 km.

Sources:
» dca.gob.gt
» ensegundos.com.pa

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

BAe-125-600/700

  • 286 built
  • 36th loss
  • 16th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

 Guatemala
  • 4th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org