Accident Antonov An-2R RA-71276,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 July 2020
Time:20:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Phoenix
Registration: RA-71276
MSN: 1G207-47
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:7382 hours
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:30 km W of Tagarkhay, Buryatia region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Kyren Airport
Destination airport:Kyren Airport
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Antonov An-2R, RA-71276, was reported missing on a flight from Kyren, Buryatia, Russia. The aircraft carried two pilots and four employees of Phoenix on a flight to survey areas for future aerial application work. The aircraft failed to return.
On July 24, 2021, the wreckage was found on a mountainside at an elevation of 2780 m.

The accident with the An-2 RA-71276 aircraft occurred as a result of a collision with a mountain at an altitude of 2780 m above sea level perpendicular to the direction of the ridge with its minimum height of 2960 m. conditions of limited visibility and the closure of mountain tops by clouds.

Contributing factors could be:
- making a decision by the aircraft crew to perform a flight in mountainous areas with predicted closure of the mountains by clouds and difficult wind conditions;
- making a decision by the aircraft crew to return to the landing site through the mountain range along an unexplored and previously unused route;
- operational fatigue (fatigue) of the crew due to the significant duration of working hours on the day of the accident (more than 12 hours);
- Aircraft falling under the influence of descending air currents on the leeward side of a mountain slope.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Russian Emergency Situations Ministry, Main Directorate for the Republic of Buryatia

Location