Runway excursion Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan XA-FTG,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:AX Transporter
Registration: XA-FTG
MSN: 208B2311
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holbox Airstrip -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Destination airport:Holbox Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan suffered a runway excursion after landing at Holbox Airstrip. The right-hand wing impacted a small concrete building and suffered serious damage at the wing root. The five passengers and two pilots survived the crash.

The Holbox Airstrip is 650 m long.

Sources:

sopitas.com
excelsior.com.mx

Location