ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-125-800A XB-PYZ Alta Verapaz, Santa Marta Salina
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Wednesday 23 September 2020
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-125-800A
Operator:private
Registration: XB-PYZ
MSN: 258018
First flight: 1984
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-5R-1H
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Alta Verapaz, Santa Marta Salina (   Guatemala)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A BAe-125-800A corporate jet crashed while apparently attempting to land at a clandestine airstrip near Alta Verapaz in Guatemala. Both pilots were killed. Weapons and drug packages were located at the accident site.
The aircraft had landed at Cuernavaca Airport (CVJ), Mexico, on September 22, reportedly after a flight from Colombia. It refueled and subsequently departed without submitting flight plan and without clearance from ATC. It was later reportedly seen at Maracaibo-La Chinita International Airport in Venezuela. Finally, on September 23 it crashed in Guatemala.

Sources:
» posta.com.mx
» vuela.com.mx
» prensalibre.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

BAe-125-800

  • 1173+ built
  • 24th loss
  • 7th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Guatemala
  • 4th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org