ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5H-NWA Mundri Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 10 October 2020
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Duk Air Travel
Registration: 5H-NWA
MSN: 208B0891
First flight: 2001
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mundri Airstrip (   South Sudan)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Mundri Airstrip, South Sudan
Destination airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ), South Sudan
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B Grand Caravan suffered an accident on takeoff from Mundri Airstrip, South Sudan.
The nose and right-hand main landing gear legs collapsed and the aircraft suffered extensive damage to both wing tips and propeller blades.

The Tanzanian aircraft register shows the aircraft as being owned by Newton Air. Photos of the aircraft on social media suggest that 5H-NWA was operated by Care Aviation of Tanzania, on behalf of Duk Air Travel.

Sources:
» Eye Radio Juba

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mundri Airstrip to Juba Airport as the crow flies is 148 km (93 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org