Runway excursion Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander V6-01FM,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 October 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
Owner/operator:Caroline Islands Air
Registration: V6-01FM
MSN: 2014
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mwoakilloa Airfield, Caroline Islands -   Micronesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mwoakilloa Airfield
Narrative:
The aircraft landed long and overran the runway into the ocean at Kahalp, Mwoakilloa Atoll. According to the Department of Transportation, Communication, and Infrastructure, high tide waves spilling onto the runway may have been a factor.

It is understood that the aircraft was not recovered soon enough to prevent substantial damage.

Sources:

BNAPS News January 2021
pohnpeistate.gov.fm

Location