Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-2 PT-ZNQ,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 October 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-ZNQ
MSN: 1G237-33
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Brasília-Piquet Airport, DF (SSGP) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brasília-Piquet Airport, DF (SSGP)
Destination airport:Brasília-Piquet Airport, DF (SSGP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Piquet Airport at approximately 13:00 UTC, in order to perform a local private flight, with one pilot and two passengers on board.
During the rollout after landing back at Piquet, there was a failure in the aircraft's directional control system, resulting in a loss of ground control. The aircraft left the runway on its left side and crashed into a ditch and some coconut trees.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot and two passengers were unharmed.

Contributing Factors
- Aircraft maintenance - undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-137/CENIPA/2020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 December 2000 SP-FLU private 0 Anápolis Airport, GO (APS) sub
Loss of control

Location