ASN Aircraft accident Raytheon Beechjet 400A N456FL Fernandina Beach Municipal Airport, FL
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 1 November 2020
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Raytheon Beechjet 400A
Operator:Georgia Jet
Registration: N456FL
MSN: RK-365
First flight: 2003
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44-3AP
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fernandina Beach Municipal Airport, FL (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF), United States of America
Destination airport:Fernandina Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KFHB), United States of America
Narrative:
A Raytheon Beechjet 400A airplane, N456FL, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at Fernandina Beach Municipal Airport, Florida. The occupants were not injured.
The flight departed from Naples Municipal Airport (APF), Florida about 13:04, and was subsequently cleared for the RNAV (GPS) RWY 13 approach at Fernandina Beach.
According to the copilot, the automated weather observation system reported winds 110°-120° at 4 knots, gusting to 18 knots. Rain showers had passed over the airport prior to arrival. Takeoff and landing data calculations were within limits for a 5,100-ft-long, wet runway.
The approach was normal and flown utilizing the autopilot. They had the runway in sight approximately 3 miles out. The pilot reduced thrust to idle power at 50 ft above ground level and touched down on speed, centerline, and on aim point. The copilot then deployed speed brakes at approximately 97 knots.
The pilot applied the brakes and then stated he was getting no braking feel. The airplane was not decelerating normally. The copilot selected antiskid off; however, there was no improvement in braking action.
The pilot managed to "scrub off" some groundspeed by steering to the left and right sides of the runway before the airplane departed the end of the runway. The airplane stopped approximately 150 ft past the runway in soft soil and grass.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The flight crew's improper decision to land with a tailwind on a wet runway, which resulted in a runway overrun. Contributing to the accident was the copilot’s early retraction of the speed brakes and the pilot’s decision to turn off the anti-skid system.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 1 months
Accident number: ERA21LA036
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Naples Airport, FL to Fernandina Beach Municipal Airport, FL as the crow flies is 494 km (309 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Beechjet 400

  • 662 built
  • 18th loss
» safety profile

 United States of America
  • 64th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org