Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Monday 23 November 2020 |
Time: | 14:45 UTC |
Type: |  de Havilland Canada DHC-7-110 |
Operator: | British Antarctic Survey |
Registration: | VP-FBQ |
MSN: | 111 |
First flight: | 1988 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | North Bay Airport, ON (YYB) ( Canada)
|
Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The British Antarctic Survey DHC-7 (VP-FBQ), with three maintenance personnel on board, had completed a maintenance run-up procedure and was taxiing back to the Voyageur Airways ramp, at the North Bay Airport, Ontario (CYYB). While maneuvering to park, it was reported that a no. 4 engine runaway may have occurred, resulting in a loss of control. The aircraft collided with a Voyageur Airways DHC-8-314 (C-FEXZ) aircraft; there were no injuries reported but both aircraft were substantially damaged.
Sources:
» TSB A20O0103
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.