OT de Havilland Canada DHC-8-314 Dash 8 C-FEXZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 319081

Date:Monday 23 November 2020
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-314 Dash 8
Owner/operator:Voyageur Airways
Registration: C-FEXZ
MSN: 319
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:OT
Location:North Bay Airport, ON (YYB) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The British Antarctic Survey DHC-7 (VP-FBQ), with three maintenance personnel on board, had completed a maintenance run-up procedure and was taxiing back to the Voyageur Airways ramp, at the North Bay Airport, Ontario (CYYB). While maneuvering to park, it was reported that a no. 4 engine runaway may have occurred, resulting in a loss of control. The aircraft collided with a Voyageur Airways DHC-8-314 (C-FEXZ) aircraft; there were no injuries reported but both aircraft were substantially damaged.

Sources:

TSB A20O0103

Location