ASN Aircraft accident Eclipse 500 N686TM Leadville Airport, CO (LXV)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 13 December 2020
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EA50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Eclipse 500
Operator:private
Registration: N686TM
MSN: 000221
First flight: 2008
Total airframe hrs:1740
Cycles:1160
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW610F-A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Leadville Airport, CO (LXV) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery Field, CA (MYF/KMYF), United States of America
Destination airport:Leadville Airport, CO (LXV/KLXV), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway excursion upon landing at Lake County Airport (LXV/KLXV), Leadville, Colorado.
The pilot reported that, while conducting a night landing on a runway contaminated with ice and patchy packed snow, the airplane overshot the touchdown zone. The pilot tried to fly the airplane onto the runway to avoid floating. The airplane touched down firm and the pilot applied moderate braking, but the airplane did not decelerate normally. The airplane went off the end of the runway and collided with several Runway End Identifier Lights (REILs) and a tree. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left and right wings.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause and Findings:
The pilot’s failure to maintain proper control of the airplane, which led to an unstabilized approach and a long landing on a runway contaminated with ice and patchy packed snow resulting in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 283 days (9 months)
Accident number: CEN21LA086
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Landing after unstabilized approach
Late landing
Runway excursion (overrun)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from Flightradar24.
Distance from San Diego-Montgomery Field, CA to Leadville Airport, CO as the crow flies is 1197 km (748 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Eclipse 500

  • 260 built
  • 5th loss
» safety profile

 United States of America
  • 64th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org