ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-125-700A (N326TD) Parque Nacional Sierra de Lacandon
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Saturday 19 December 2020
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-125-700A
Operator:private
Registration: (N326TD)
MSN: 257178
First flight: 1982
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-3-1
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Parque Nacional Sierra de Lacandon (   Guatemala)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A crashed and abandoned plane was found in Parque Nacional Sierra de Lacandon, Guatemala. It had been used for transporting drugs. Three injured occupants were found inside the airplane. One of them later died from the injuries sustained in the crash.

The colour scheme of the crashed aircraft exactly matches that of N326TD, a BAe-127-700A. This aircraft was sold in December and flew from the U.S. to Mexico on December 3. Flight tracking websites last tracked the flight near Merida on 18 December 2020, at 18:55 local time.

Sources:
» soy502.com
» prensalibre.com
» flightaware.com

Photos

photo of British-Aerospace-BAe-125-
accident date: 19-12-2020
type: British Aerospace BAe-125
registration:

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

BAe-125-600/700

  • 286 built
  • 42nd loss
  • 17th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

 Guatemala
  • 5th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org