ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 31A PP-BBV Diamantina Airport, MG (DTI)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 2 January 2021
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 31A
Operator:Brasil Vida Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PP-BBV
MSN: 31-113
First flight: 1995
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Diamantina Airport, MG (DTI) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil
Destination airport:Diamantina-Juscelino Kubitschek Airport, MG (DTI/SNDT), Brazil
Narrative:
The Learjet 31A suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 03 at Diamantina Airport, Brazil. It went down a dropoff.
The aircraft was operating an ambulance flight to pick up a Covid-19 patient.

Diamantina Airport has a single asphalt runway (03/21), measuring 1610 x 30 m. Past the paved runway surface of runway 03 there is a 60 m stopway, followed by downsloping terrain.

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» g1.globo.com
» itatiaia.com.br

Photos

photo of Learjet-31A-PP-BBV
accident date: 02-01-2021
type: Learjet 31A
registration: PP-BBV
photo of Learjet-31A-PP-BBV
accident date: 02-01-2021
type: Learjet 31A
registration: PP-BBV

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP to Diamantina-Juscelino Kubitschek Airport, MG as the crow flies is 674 km (421 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Learjet 31

  • 254+ built
  • 7th loss
» safety profile

 Brazil
  • 17th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org