ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-600 Challenger 600 N275JP Los Mochis-Federal Airport (LMM)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 23 January 2021
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-600 Challenger 600
Operator:Global Avionics LLC
Registration: N275JP
MSN: 1036
First flight: 1981
Engines: 2 Lycoming ALF502L-2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Los Mochis-Federal Airport (LMM) (   Mexico)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Los Mochis-Federal Airport (LMM/MMLM), Mexico
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Canadair CL-600S Challenger N275JP, suffered a runway excursion at Los Mochis Airport (LMM/MMLM), Sinaloa, Mexico. One of the two pilots received minor injuries.
The aircraft, which had undergoing repairs for a month, was trying to conduct a test flight when directional control was lost on takeoff.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» debate.com.mx
» tvpacifico.mx

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org