ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 900EX N823RC San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Saturday 13 February 2021
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic F900 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 900EX
Operator:Aerospike Iron LLC
Registration: N823RC
MSN: 201
First flight: 2008
Engines: 3 Honeywell TFE731-60-1C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF), United States of America
Destination airport:Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO), United States of America
Narrative:
A Dassault Falcon 900EX corporate jet, registration N823RC, experienced a landing gear collapse subsequent to an aborted takeoff attempt from runway 28R at Montgomery-Gibbs Exec Airport (MYF/KMYF), San Diego, California.
The airplane sustained substantial damage and the five occupants onboard were not injured.
Reportedly, the flight crew was unable to raising the nose of the airplane at rotation speed (VR). The crew subsequently aborted the takeoff; however, the airplane overran the end of the runway and came to rest approximately 560 ft beyond the departure end of the runway.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: WPR21LA110
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» https://www.nbcsandiego.com/news/local/corporate-jet-goes-off-runway-at-montgomery-airport-in-kearny-mesa/2521094/
» https://www.sandiegouniontribune.com/news/public-safety/story/2021-02-13/plane-crashes-during-takeoff-at-montgomery-field-airport

Photos

photo of Dassault-Falcon-900EX-N823RC
accident date: 13-02-2021
type: Dassault Falcon 900EX
registration: N823RC
accident date: 13-02-2021
type: Dassault Falcon 900EX
registration: N823RC
accident date: 13-02-2021
type: Dassault Falcon 900EX
registration: N823RC
accident date: 13-02-2021
type: Dassault Falcon 900EX
registration: N823RC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA to Kona-Keahole Airport, HI as the crow flies is 4088 km (2555 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org