ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air registration unknown San Andrés, Petén
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Sunday 21 February 2021
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:private
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Andrés, Petén (   Guatemala)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A burnt Beechcraft Super King Air plane was found by Guatemalan law enforcement officers in San Andres, 8 kilometers from the border with Mexico. It had been used for transporting drugs.

Sources:
» crnnoticias.com

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-200-Super-King-Air-
accident date: 21-02-2021
type: Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
registration:
accident date: 21-02-2021
registration:

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Beech King Air

  • 3550+ built
  • 264th loss
» safety profile

 Guatemala
  • 5th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org