ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-4Y0 PK-YSF Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Saturday 20 March 2021
Time:11:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-4Y0
Operator:Trigana Air Service
Registration: PK-YSF
MSN: 23869/1639
First flight: 1988-11-15 (32 years 4 months)
Total airframe hrs:55982
Cycles:65005
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP/WIHH), Indonesia
Destination airport:Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport (UPG/WAAA), Indonesia
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-4Y0 of Trigana Air Service suffered a runway excursion on landing at Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP), Indonesia.
The aircraft departed HLP at 10:53 hours local time (03:53 UTC), bound for Makassar. Two minutes later the flight reported the failure of engine no.2. The flight crew then contacted ATC, requesting a hold. After holding for 19 minutes, the flight requested an ILS approach to runway 24 at HLP.
During landing the aircraft veered off the right side of the runway, coming to rest in the grass perpendicular to the runway. A video of the landing suggests the right-hand main gear (partly) collapsed.

The aircraft was dismantled on site and removed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSC Indonesia
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: KNKT.21.03.05.04
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» okezone.com

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-4Y0-PK-YSF
accident date: 20-03-2021
type: Boeing 737-4Y0
registration: PK-YSF

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from FlightAware.
Distance from Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport to Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport as the crow flies is 1401 km (876 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-400

  • 486 built
  • 28th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org