Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Thursday 25 March 2021 |
Type: | Embraer |
Operator: | Mauritania Airlines International |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Nouakchott-Oumtounsy International Airport (NKC) ( Mauritania)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A man illegally boarded a Mauritania Airlines plane that was parked on the apron at Nouakchott-Oumtounsy International Airport (NKC) and threatened to set it on fire. He was arrested by law enforcement officers.
The family of the man stated that he had studied English in Mauritania and wanted to go to the United States but had been unable to.
Classification:
Sources:
»
arabnews.com»
afrique.le360.ma
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.