ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air 5Y-NJS Nairobi
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Friday 26 March 2021
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Operator:West Wind Aviation Ltd.
Registration: 5Y-NJS
MSN: BB-837
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:12177
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Nairobi (   Kenya)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eldoret Airport (EDL/HKEL), Kenya
Destination airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW), Kenya
Narrative:
The aircraft made a forced landing on the Ngong Racecourse, located about 7 km west of Nairobi-Wilson Airport.
The flight with one passenger and one pilot was on a private mission to from Nairobi to Kisumu, Eldoret and back to Nairobi. The aircraft departed Wilson Airport (HKNW) at 04:20 UTC and landed at Kisumu Airport (HKKI) at 05:02. It then departed HKKI to Eldoret (HKEL) at 11:42 and landed at 12:00 where it picked up one passenger.
The flight then departed Nairobi at 12:47 with an estimated flight time of 40 minutes. The aircraft reached flight level 250 42NM from Eldoret VOR. The flight was then cleared to fly direct to GV VOR by Nairobi Area Control Centre. During descend to flight level 100 they encountered bad weather and the wings developed heavy icing. The captain activated the de-icing systems on the wings but the problem persisted. The situation prompted the captain to request Wilson Control to descend to the 'Monstry fix' for landing at HKNW which was approved.
As the flight continued descending the left engine failed. The captain requested Wilson Tower for assistance. After 30 seconds, the right engine also failed. The captain elected to make an emergency landing at Ngong Racecourse. On landing, the left wing collided with trees, broke-off and separated together with the left engine and the left main landing gear. The aircraft turned clockwise through 180° and came to a full stop. All three onboard escaped unhurt but the aircraft was destroyed.

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» kenyans.co.ke
» AAID Kenya

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Eldoret Airport to Nairobi-Wilson Airport as the crow flies is 259 km (162 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Beech King Air

  • 3550+ built
  • 266th loss
» safety profile

 Kenya
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org