ASN Aircraft accident Boeing C-17A Globemaster III 10-0223 Charleston AFB, SC (CHS)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 9 April 2021
Type:Silhouette image of generic C17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing C-17A Globemaster III
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 10-0223
MSN: F-260/P-223
First flight: 2013
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Charleston AFB, SC (CHS) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mildenhall RAF Station (MHZ/EGUN), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Charleston AFB, SC (CHS/KCHS), United States of America
Flightnumber:RCH351
Narrative:
A C-17A Globemaster III transport aircraft suffered a fire on the left-hand side of the aircraft after landing at Charleston AFB, South Carolina, USA. The fire originated in the area of the undercarriage and spread along the fuselage. Air base fire services extinguished the fire quickly.

Classification:

Runway mishap

Sources:
» counton2.com
» scramble.nl

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mildenhall RAF Station to Charleston AFB, SC as the crow flies is 6516 km (4073 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org