ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 35A PR-MLA Belo Horizonte/Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport, MG (PLU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Tuesday 20 April 2021
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 35A
Operator:Eletric Power Construção
Registration: PR-MLA
MSN: 35-072
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Belo Horizonte/Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport, MG (PLU) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte/Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH), Brazil
Destination airport:Belo Horizonte/Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH), Brazil
Narrative:
A Learjet 35A, operating on a test and training flight, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 13 at Belo Horizonte/Pampulha Airport, Brazil. The crew was performing a touch-and-go when the aircraft touched down with the undercarriage retracted. The aircraft went through the perimeter fence broke in two. One pilot died, two other occupants were injured.

Runway 13 has a Landing Distance Available of 2364 meters, followed by a 150 m stopway. The aircraft went off the stopway and traveled 60 m on the grass before crashing through the perimeter fence. It continued another 60 meters before it came to rest in some bushes to the right side of a concrete construction for the localizer antenna array.

Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Status: Investigation ongoing

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» g1.globo.com

METAR Weather report:
17:00 UTC / 14:00 local time:
SBBH 201700Z 23004KT 9999 SCT040 27/10 Q1014

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Belo Horizonte/Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport, MG to Belo Horizonte/Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport, MG as the crow flies is 19942 km (12464 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Learjet 35

  • 738 built
  • 95th loss
  • 54th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

 Brazil
  • 16th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org