ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-580 Airtanker C-FKFL Penticton Airport, BC (YYF)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Thursday 1 July 2021
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-580 Airtanker
Operator:Conair
Registration: C-FKFL
MSN: 465
First flight: 1953
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Penticton Airport, BC (YYF) (   Canada)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Convair CV-440 (C-FHKF) aerial fire fighting aircraft operated by Conair, was conducting flight Tanker 455 from the Penticton airport (CYYF), BC tanker airbase with two flight crew members on board. C-FKFL, another Convair CV-440 operated by Conair, was not operating and was parked at the north end of the tanker base near Taxiway C. As Tanker 455 was taxiing northbound for departure towards Taxiway C its left wingtip contacted the left wing of C-FKFL. There were no injuries. C-FHKF received minor damage. C-FKFL received substantial damage.

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» TSB A21P0061

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-580-Airtanker-C-FKFL
accident date: 01-07-2021
type: Convair CV-580 Airtanker
registration: C-FKFL

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org