ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-125-700A N611MC Jesús María Semprún, Zulia
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Tuesday 20 July 2021
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-125-700A
Operator:private
Registration: N611MC
MSN: 257080/NA257
First flight: 1979
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-3R-1H
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Jesús María Semprún, Zulia (   Venezuela)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A burnt twin engine plane was found by Venezuelan law enforcement officers. It had been used for transporting drugs.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» radiomundial.com.ve
» 800noticias.com
» ultimasnoticias.com.ve

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

BAe-125-600/700

  • 286 built
  • 43rd loss
» safety profile

 Venezuela
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org