Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Wednesday 21 July 2021 |
Type: |  de Havilland Canada DHC-8-106 |
Operator: | Skyward Express |
Registration: | 5Y-GRS |
MSN: | 355 |
First flight: | 1993 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Burahache Airstrip ( Somalia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW), Kenya |
Destination airport: | El Wak Airport, Kenya |
Narrative:A Skyward Express DHC-8-106 suffered an accident during an attempted landing at site on the Kenya-Somali border.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Nairobi-Wilson Airport to El Wak in Kenya.
For reasons to be ascertained, the flight reportedly landed at an airstrip at Burahache, Somalia, just across the border from El Wak and 18 km to the east of the El Wak Airport.
Photos from the scene suggest the left-hand main landing gear collapsed after striking a boulders at the side of the airstrip.
Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)
Sources:
»
nation.africa»
hornobserver.com
Photos
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nairobi-Wilson Airport to El Wak Airport as the crow flies is 640 km (400 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.