Accident Cessna 560XL Citation Excel N46CF,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 July 2021
Time:16:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C56X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560XL Citation Excel
Owner/operator:PV Transport Inc
Registration: N46CF
MSN: 560-5218
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:5698 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW545A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Reading Regional Airport/Spaatz Field, PA (RDG) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Coldwater-Branch County Memorial Airport, MI (KOEB)
Destination airport:Reading Regional Airport/Spaatz Field, PA (RDG/KRDG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained damage subsequent to the runway excursion during landing on runway 13 [6350' length] at Reading Regional Airport/Carl A Spaatz Field (RDG/KRDG), Reading, Pennsylvania.
The first officer, who was Pilot Monitoring, reported that about 2 nautical miles from the runway threshold, the airplane’s descent rate increased, which activated the ground proximity warning "Terrain, Pull Up." The PM commanded a "go-around" which was not acknowledged by the Pilot Flying who continued the approach. When the airplane was on a 1-mile final, the PM called for a "go-around" a second time, followed by third as they crossed the runway threshold about 30 to 40 knots too fast.
The aircraft landed long and the pilot applied full brakes and activated the thrust reversers, but it was not enough to stop the airplane and it subsequently entered the Engineered Material Arresting System (EMAS), which resulted in substantial damage to the pressure vessel.

Probable cause: The captain’s improper decision to continue an unstabilized approach despite several goaround calls by the pilot monitoring, which resulted in a runway excursion and substantial damage to the pressure vessel.

METAR:

19:54 UTC / local time:
METAR KRDG 211954Z 20005KT 10SM FEW018 SCT110 24/21 A2989 RMK AO2 RAE1856

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

6abc.com
readingeagle.com

Location