ASN Aircraft accident Bombardier CL-600-2B16 Challenger 605 N605TR Truckee Airport, CA (TKF)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Monday 26 July 2021
Time:13:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bombardier CL-600-2B16 Challenger 605
Operator:Tarco Aircraft Funding LLC
Registration: N605TR
MSN: 5715
First flight: 2008
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Truckee Airport, CA (TKF) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coeur d'Alene Airport/Pappy Boyington Field, ID (COE/KCOE), United States of America
Destination airport:Truckee Airport, CA (TKF/KTRK), United States of America
Narrative:
A Bombardier CL-600-2B16 Challenger 605 jet, registration N605TR, was destroyed when it impacted heavily wooded terrain while on a visual approach to runway 11 near Truckee Airport (TRK/KTRK), Truckee, California. The two pilots and four passengers were fatally injured.
The flight crew established communication with the Truckee tower controller when they were near the LUMMO waypoint, located about 9.6 nm north of the approach end of runway 20. The tower controller offered the flight crew the option of crossing over the field and enter the left downwind leg for runway 29 or to enter downwind leg for runway 11. Once the flight crew announced they were making a right turn and reported runway 11 in sight, the controller then cleared them to land on runway 11 and informed them that the airplane was not in sight. The flight crew acknowledged the clearance, which was their final radio communication.
According to witnesses, the airplane was in a nose down attitude and steep left turn during its last few seconds of flight. The aircraft struck trees and then the ground. The airplane was consumed by postcrash fire.

Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: WPR21FA286
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:

Sources:
» sacbee.com
» mynews4.com
» flightaware.com
» adsbexchange.com
» media.sandhills.com

Photos

photo of Bombardier-CL-600-2B16-Challenger-605-D-AVPB
accident date: 26-07-2021
type: Bombardier CL-600-2B16 Challenger 605
registration: D-AVPB
photo of Bombardier-CL-600-2B16-Challenger-605-HB-JFA
accident date: 26-07-2021
registration: HB-JFA

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from Flightradar24.
Distance from Coeur d'Alene Airport/Pappy Boyington Field, ID to Truckee Airport, CA as the crow flies is 970 km (606 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Canadair Challenger

  • 796+ built
  • 24th loss
  • 11th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org