Accident Beriev Be-200ChS RF-88450,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BER2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beriev Be-200ChS
Owner/operator:Russian Navy
Registration: RF-88450
MSN: 64620090311
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kahramanmaras -   Turkey
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Russian Beriev Be-200 amphibious firefighting aircraft impacted a mountainside while fighting forest fires in Turkey. All occupants died in the crash.
The aircraft was one of three Be-200's sent to Turkey on July 8 to help the General Directorate of Forestry fight the wildfires.

Sources:

www.hurriyetdailynews.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) United Aircraft Corporation