ASN Aircraft accident Gulfstream G-IV N277GM Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 21 August 2021
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Gulfstream G-IV
Operator:SN 1124 LLC
Registration: N277GM
MSN: 1124
First flight: 1989
Total airframe hrs:12990
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Tay 610-8
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE), United States of America
Destination airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS), United States of America
Narrative:
The Gulfstream G-IV sustained damage subsequent to the nose gear collapse and a runway excursion during an aborted takeoff from Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport (FXE/KFXE), Florida, USA. There were no injuries.

After a routine taxi to the runway the captain initiated the takeoff on runway 9. During the takeoff a shimmy developed which intensified dramatically. The PIC then aborted the takeoff by reducing the power to idle, applying thrust reversers, and applying brakes. During the abort procedure, the nose dropped, and it became apparent that the nose gear collapsed. The airplane continued to maintain the runway centerline for a short period of time but then veered to the right, off the runway and came to a stop.
The first component located on the runway was the nose landing gear (NLG) pip pin that is normally seated in the NLG torque link. It was found about 2,215 ft from the main wreckage. Continuing down the runway, about 1,315 ft from the main wreckage, the bulk of the NLG shock strut assembly, trunnion and truss, both tires, and lower scissor link were located intact and impact damaged. The safety pin, that normally is installed through the NLG pip pin was found intact with the separated NLG still attached to its lanyard cord.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command’s (PIC) and second-in-command’s (SIC) failure during preflight inspection to ensure that the nose landing gear’s pip pin was properly installed, which resulted in separation of the pip pin during takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the ground crew supervisor’s failure to inform the PIC or SIC of the anomaly concerning the pip pin following a towing operation.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Accident number: ERA21LA336
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» wsvn.com
» FAA

METAR Weather report:
UTC / local time:
METAR KFXE 211653Z 13011KT 10SM CLR 33/23 A3000

UTC / local time:
METAR KFXE 211753Z 13009KT 10SM CLR 34/23 A2999

Photos

photo of Gulfstream-G-IV-N277GM
accident date: 21-08-2021
type: Gulfstream G-IV
registration: N277GM

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL to Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV as the crow flies is 3463 km (2164 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Gulfstream

  • 1616+ built
  • 49th loss
» safety profile

 United States of America
  • 64th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org