Accident Cessna 560XL Citation Excel N827JS,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 September 2021
Time:02:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C56X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560XL Citation Excel
Owner/operator:Fly Exclusive
Registration: N827JS
MSN: 560-5116
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:10659 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW545A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 560XL Citation Excel, N827JS, sustained substantial damage after a bird strike on approach to Salt Lake City International Airport, Utah, USA.
The captain and co-pilot reported to the NTSB that, about 1 nm from the final approach fix and about 4,000 ft above the ground, the airplane shuddered. During this time the co-pilot heard multiple loud thuds and realized they had collided with a flock of birds. The flight crew did not detect any unusual flight characteristics for the remainder of the flight and landed without further incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the inboard leading edge of the left wing.

Probable cause: "The airplane’s impact with birds during approach. "

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 December 2010 N498AB Executive Jet Management Inc 0 Birmingham, Alabama non

Location