ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 PK-OTW Bilogai/Sugapa Airport (ZGP)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Wednesday 15 September 2021
Time:07:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Rimbun Air
Registration: PK-OTW
MSN: 493
First flight: 1976-06-03 (45 years 4 months)
Total airframe hrs:40332
Cycles:78749
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3,4 km (2.1 mls) from Bilogai/Sugapa Airport (ZGP) (   Indonesia)
Crash site elevation: 2468 m (8097 feet) amsl
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nabire Airport (NBX/WABI), Indonesia
Destination airport:Bilogai/Sugapa Airport (ZGP/WAYB), Indonesia
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter operated by Rimbun Air crashed into a wooded mountainside in Sugapa District, Intan Jaya Regency, Papua, killing all three on board.
The airplane departed Nabire at 06:44, transporting building materials to Bilogai/Sugapa Airport.
While en route at 9500 feet the flight crew monitored weather information provided by the pilots of two other aircraft that flew ahead of PK-OTW to Bilogai. The first aircraft (Cessna 208B) landed using runway 27 while the second aircraft (Cessna 208B) used runway 09. At 07:15, the captain advised the first officer to use the runway 27 for landing.
At 07:19, the first officer made initial contact with the Aeronautical Communication Officer (ACO) and advised that the aircraft was approaching at 9500 feet and that the estimated time of arrival at
Bilogai was 07:26. The ACO acknowledged the pilot report and provided current weather observation as follows "...wind westerly 3 until 5 knots, final 09 open with broken fog and final 27 open, visibility 5 until 7 km, blue sky overhead".
The first officer acknowledged the weather information and advised the ACO they would report when the aircraft was on left downwind runway 27.
This call was made at 07:25 and the ACO then advised PK-OTW to report when on final runway 27.
At 07:26:12, a stall warning sounded in the cockpit and the captain asked to the first officer to check the aircraft speed. The first officer responded the aircraft speed was 65 knots.
At 07:26:16, the captain asked to the first officer to advise the ACO that they were making a go around, which he did.
The captain informed the crew of a Twin Otter that was following behind that they were making a go around and that they would attempt to land using runway 09.
At 07:28:33, the first officer advised the captain that the aircraft was at 8200 feet at 3.2 nm outbound from Bilogai.
At 07:29:25, the first officer advised the captain to fly left. Thereafter, the first officer advised the captain that the aircraft was passing 8000 feet.
The first officer, reminded the captain to fly left as the aircraft flew too close to the terrain. At 07:29:49, the aircraft impacted terrain.
PK-OTW was found on a ridge at elevation of 8100 feet, about 2 nm on bearing 260° from Bilogai.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSC Indonesia
Status: Investigation ongoing
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» coconuts.co
» semarang.ayoindonesia.com
» www.kompas.tv

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nabire Airport to Bilogai/Sugapa Airport as the crow flies is 175 km (109 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 930+ built
  • 284th loss
  • 182nd fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

 Indonesia
  • 9th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org