Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N996LM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318922

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Monday 18 October 2021
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Lowcountry Aviation Co Brokerage LLC
Registration: N996LM
MSN: BB-157
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:11928 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:8
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Pleasant Regional-Faison field, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mount Pleasant Regional-Faison field, SC (KLRO)
Destination airport:Columbia Metropolitan Airport, SC (CAE/KCAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beech 200, N996LM, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident in Mount Pleasant, South Carolina. The two pilots and six passengers were not injured.
The airplane was taxiing for departure at Mount Pleasant Regional-Faison field, SC (KLRO). According to the pilot, on his right side he observed a fuel truck that was parked on the right side of the apron, less than 20 ft from the center line taxiway marking for ramp guidance. He assessed that he had enough room to depart the parking area. No safety markings or cones were around the fuel truck, and no marshaling assistance or warnings were provided by the fixed-base-operator.
The pilot also noticed a small single-engine airplane to his immediate left, pulling into a parking area adjacent to his airplane. He hesitated and 'shallowed out' his sharp left turn to avoid any contact with the single-engine airplane; however, the right-wing tip of his airplane contacted the fuel truck, which resulted in the outboard 2-ft of the wingtip shearing off at the rivet line. In addition, the outboard attach point of the aileron was sheared, and the aileron was damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA019
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 February 2002 N93LV Lockheed Martin Vought Systems 0 Camden-Harrell Field, AR (CDH) sub
Loss of control

Location