Accident Beechcraft 200 King Air C-GEHS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318914

Date:Saturday 30 October 2021
Time:15:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 King Air
Owner/operator:PAL Airlines
Registration: C-GEHS
MSN: BB-227
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Halifax-Stanfield International Airport, NS (YHZ) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Halifax-Stanfield International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ)
Destination airport:Sydney Airport, NS (YQY/CYQY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Beech 200 medevac aircraft operated by PAL Aerospace Ltd, was conducting flight 810 from Halifax to Sydney, Canada, with 2 pilots, 2 patients and 2 paramedics on board. On approach into Sydney, when the landing gear was selected down, the crew heard a loud noise and the green down and locked light for the right hand main gear did not illuminate. After some troubleshooting, the crew elected to return to Halifax and completed the QRH. The crew declared an emergency and completed a fly-by for an inspection by the tower before landing on runway 14. Upon landing, the right main landing gear collapsed as the nose wheel touched down. The aircraft stopped on the runway. There were no injuries. The right flap, wing and gear incurred damage.
Maintenance discovered that a taper pin had become dislodged from the gear torque tube, restricting the gear from achieving the down and locked position.

Sources:

TSB A21A0034