Accident Antonov An-2R YR-PMW,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 November 2021
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Asociatia Club Sportiv Skydiving Center
Registration: YR-PMW
MSN: 1G181-47
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8017 hours
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Letca Noua Airfield -   Romania
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The An-2 biplane, engaged in skydiving flights, suffered a failure of the right-had main gear leg counter-brace during taxi after landing at Letca Noua Airfield, Romania. The right lower wing spar was damaged.

Cause of the accident:
Failure of the right main landing gear right leg due to the breakage of the rear riser in the area of its attachment to the landing gear strut.