Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander N866JA,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 November 2021
Time:13:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander
Owner/operator:Island Airways
Registration: N866JA
MSN: 185
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:20784 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,1 km S of Beaver Island-Welke Airport, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Charlevoix Municipal Airport, MI (KCVX)
Destination airport:Beaver Island-Welke Airport, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander, was destroyed when it impacted the ground about 110 ft east of the extended centerline of runway 35 at Beaver Island-Welke Airport, and 320 ft south of the runway threshold. One passenger survived with serious injuries.

The aircraft had departed Charlevoix Municipal Airport, Michigan at 13:32 hours local time. Weather reported at SJX airport, 4 nautical miles southwest of Welke Airport, showed scattered clouds at 1800 feet at 13:35, dropping to 700 feet in the following 30 minutes, along with intermittent snowfall and gusting winds.

Probable cause: "The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during final approach, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of control at an altitude too low to recover."

METAR:

18:15 UTC / 13:15 local time:
KSJX 131815Z AUTO 32011G15KT 10SM SCT013 SCT019 BKN037 05/00 A2973 RMK AO2 T00510003

18:35 UTC / 13:35 local time:
KSJX 131835Z AUTO 33010G19KT 5SM -SN SCT018 SCT022 BKN028 03/00 A2974 RMK AO2 T00330003

18:55 UTC / 13:55 local time:
METAR KSJX 131855Z AUTO 32011G20KT 10SM SCT020 SCT030 SCT038 04/00 A2973

19:15 UTC / 14:15 local time:
METAR KSJX 131915Z AUTO 31005G16KT 4SM -SN SCT007 SCT018 BKN044 03/01 A2974

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22FA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

petoskeynews.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Beaver Island-Welke Airport, MI; November 2021; (publicdomain)