Accident Beechcraft A100 King Air N93GT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318885

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Tuesday 28 December 2021
Time:11:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Owner/operator:Sky-Bound Aviation LLC
Registration: N93GT
MSN: B-179
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Helena-Thompson-Robbins Airport, AR (HEE) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Helena-Thompson-Robbins Airport, AR (HEE)
Destination airport:Camilla Mitchell County Airport, GA (KCXU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft A100 King Air, registration N93GT, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in a hard landing accident at Thompson-Robbins Airport (KHEE/HEE), Arkansas. There were no injuries.

Preliminary information indicates the aircraft experienced an auto feather related problem while climbing through 2000ft. The crew decided to return but the aircraft landed very hard, resulting in extensive damage to the left wing.

Sources:

Location