ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31 HR-AYY Roatán-Juan Manuel Gálvez International Airport (RTB)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 4 January 2022
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31
Operator:LANHSA - Línea Aérea Nacional de Honduras S.A
Registration: HR-AYY
MSN: 657
First flight: 1985
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Roatán-Juan Manuel Gálvez International Airport (RTB) (   Honduras)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:La Ceiba-Goloson International Airport (LCE/MHLC), Honduras
Destination airport:Roatán-Juan Manuel Gálvez International Airport (RTB/MHRO), Honduras
Narrative:
A BAe Jetstream 31 passenger plane, HR-AYY, suffered a right-hand main landing gear collapsed upon landing on runway 07 at Roatán Airport, Honduras. The no.2 propeller struck the runway and the aircraft swung off the right side of the runway, coming to rest on soft ground.

Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: CIAIA Honduras
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: AHAC-ACCID-01-2022
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» LANHSA
» www.laprensa.hn

METAR Weather report:
16:00 UTC / 10:00 local time:
MHRO 041600Z 08004KT 9999 FEW020 28/24 Q1019 A3009 NOSIG=

17:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
MHRO 041700Z 09006KT 9999 SCT022TCU 28/25 Q1018 A3006 NOSIG=

18:00 UTC / 12:00 local time:
MHRO 041800Z 09008KT 9999 SCT022CB 28/24 Q1017 A3003 NOSIG=

19:00 UTC / 13:00 local time:
MHRO 041900Z 09007KT 9999 SCT022TCU 29/24 Q1016 A3000 NOSIG=

20:00 UTC / 14:00 local time:
MHRO 042000Z 04006KT 9999 FEW024TCU 29/24 Q1015 A2997 NOSIG=

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from La Ceiba-Goloson International Airport to Roatán-Juan Manuel Gálvez International Airport as the crow flies is 73 km (45 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org